OFC & Co-axial Cable

Optical Fiber Cable 2Core, 4Core, 6Core

Optical Fiber Cable

Euro Digital have a large varieties in optical cable fiber in 2, 4 6 & 12 core fiber with or without support . Different types of cable are used for different applications, for example long distance telecommunication, or providing a high-speed data connection between different parts of a building.


SL.No. PARAMETER UNIT SPECIFICATIONS REMARKS
1 TYPE OF CABLE   2F TO 12F SM UT NON ARMOURED WITH 2FRP ROD OFC GENERAL CATV
2 FIBER ITU-T G.652D SM Matched Clad as per International Telecommunication Union(ITU-T G.652)  
a) FIBER SIZE um 9 / 125 / 250  
b) No. OF FIBERS / LOOSE TUBE No. 2F TO 12F  
c) FIBER COLOUR IDENTIFICATION      
  02F No. BL & NT  
  04F No. BL, OR, GR & NT  
  06F No. BL, OR, GR, BR, SL & NT  
  08F No. BL, OR, GR, BR, SL, WH, RD & NT  
  12F No. BL, OR, GR, BR, SL, WH, RD , BK, YL, VI, PK & NT  
3 OPTICAL PARAMETERS      
  ATTENUATION @ 1310nm dB/Km < 0.3_4  
  ATTENUATION @ 1550nm dB/Km < 0.23  
4 LOOSE TUBE / TIGHT BUFFER   LOOSE TUBE  
a) MATERIAL   PBTP  
b) No. OF LOOSE TUBES No. 1  
c) DIAMETER mm

1.9 / 2.5

(Nominal)

 
d) COLOUR OF LOOSE TUBE   NATURAL  
e) SEQUENCE OF ELEMENTS IN CORE   NA  
f) LOOSE TUBE GEL   THIXOTROPIC GEL  
5 JACKETING      
a) MATERIAL   HDPE  
b) COLOUR   BLACK  
c) NOMINAL THICKNESS mm

2.0/2.25/2.5

(Nominal)

 
d) OVERALL DIAMETER  (NOMINAL) MM

6MM

(Nominal)

 
e) RIP CORD   NA  
6 STRENGTH MEMBERS   YES  
a) NUMBER   02  
b) TYPE   FRP RODS  
c) DIAMETER MM 1MM  
7 Mechanical Test      
a) Tensile Strength   Approx 400 Newton  
b) Bending Redius   15D  
c) Crushing   700 Newton/100mm  
d) Torsion   360  
8 Environmental Performance      
a) Installation   Min -20/Max +70 Degree  
b) Service   Min -20/Max +70 Degree  
c) Storage   Min -20/Max +70 Degree  
9 CABLE WEIGHT (NOMINAL) Kg/Km

38

(Nominal)

 
10 STANDARD LENGTH +/- 5% Mtrs AS PER CUSTOMER'S REQUIREMENT  
11 TYPE OF PACKING   WOODEN DRUM  
12 PRINTING DETAILS  
13 CONSTRUCTIONAL DIAGRAM